2018 Medalists

around the world

Gold: Tony G. Martinez Silver: Jim Foelker    Bronze : Rita James         

BAdminton

Men’s Singles Gold: Dani Waworuntu Silver: Thomas Thomas Bronze: Mike Johnson   Women’s Singles Gold: Sheila Shung Silver: Cathy Zhi Yang  
Men’s Doubles Gold: Ling Wang/Dani Waworuntu Silver: James Ong/Mani Rajaia

Billiards

60-64 Gold - David Orr
65-69 Gold - Rick Herre
70-74 Gold - Willie Williams Silver – Domingo Herrera Bronze – David Blackwell
75-79 Gold -  Robert Sustaita
80-84 Gold – Margarito Rodriguez Silver – Joseph Domingue
85+ Gold - Henry Medina  
Over all Gold - Robert Sustaita Silver - Margarito Rodriguez Bronze – Willie Williams

cornhole

Overall Cornhole Tournament Gold: Jane Hemby Silver: Kathy Steitz Bronze:David Mantia Men Singles 55-59 Gold: Dave Steitz  
Men Singles 80-85 Gold: David Mantia  
Womens Singles 55-59 Gold: Kathy Steitz Silver: Tricia Danile  
Womens Singles 65-69 Gold: Jane Hemby  
Womens Singles 75-79 Gold: Wanda Newsom

Free Throw         

Gold: Tony G. Martinez Silver: John Romano   Bronze : Rita James 

golf

Women's 55-59 Gold: Laurie Eyting
Women's 60-64: Gold: Virginia Rochlich
Women's 65-69 Gold: Carol Cotton
Women's 70-74 Gold: Sheryl Horan
Men's 55-59 Gold: Garry Lagunas
Men's 75-79 Gold: Timothy Trickey
Men's: 80-84 Gold: Wayne Kuykendall

Pickleball

Mixed Doubles 55-64 Gold: Mary Payne, Steve Timmons Silver: Kathleen Carr, John Carter
Bronze: Lesa Craig, Tim Craig

Mixed Doubles 65+ Gold: Jean Breton, Ron Bonneau Silver: Pam Lackey, Russell Maughan
Bronze: Augie Pabon, Lisa Williams

Men’s Doubles 60+ Gold: Don Hunt, Steve Timmons Silver: Augie Pabon, Dave Trawater
Bronze: Jim Porter, Russell Maughan

Women’s Doubles 55+ Gold: Mary Payne, Kathleen Carr Silver: Susan Sides, Diane Williams
Bronze: Jane Diaz DeLeon, Barb Donovan

Men’s Singles 55+ Gold: Dave Tarwater Silver: Thomas Thomas Bronze: Gordon Irwin

Women’s Singles 55+ Gold: Mary Payne Silver: Nana Lopez Bronze: Regina Sedberry

rummikub

60 -64 Gold: Kim Nguyen Silver: Jean Ting Bronze: Ada Smith
65 -69 Gold: Eddie Tau Silver: Sam Ting Bronze: Connie NG
70 -74 Gold: Myrtle Holmes Silver: Connie Smith Bronze: Jackie Gaylord
75 -79 Gold: Bertha Sellers

ASG Rummikub Overall Winners

Gold: Sam Ting Silver: Eddie Tau Bronze: Myrtle Holmes

Scrabble open singles

Age Group 65-69 Gold: Claudia Savio   Silver: Barbara Dovidas   Bronze: Nancy Koudelka Age Group 75-79 Gold: Wayne Orgass

Table Tennis

Event Age Group Gold   Silver   Bronze
Men Singles    50-59   Jon Dorn   Brian Lee  Joey Tsai     60-69   Ben Gu   George Woo Brooks McAdams      70+   Rusty Carter  Mo Mokri   Srisak Naovarat  Women Singles    Chihiro Legris Cynthia Roberts  Amita Amin Mens Doubles   50-59   David Martin & Joey Tsai    Jesus Sotolongo & Jon Dorn   Brian Lee &     Richard House    60-70+ Brooks McAdams & Bryon    George Woo & Sa Nguyen   Mo Mokri &                   Srisak Naovarat 

Mixed Doubles      Joey Tsai & Chihiro Legris    Rusty Carter & Cynthia Roberts    Mo Mokri
& Anh Luong

tennis

Men Singles 55-59   Gold: Thomas Tinling   Silver: Thomas Thomas   Bronze: Roderick Burns         60-64   Gold: Raymond Dauterive      
75-79     Gold: Roger Singler  

volleyball

Mens 50+ Gold: Sully Bubbas (Captain Frank Sullivan)      
Silver:  Fun and Games (Captain Jim Foelker)      
Bronze:  Texas Stars (Captain Tim Blakeman)